Nationals of Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Sri Lanka and Vietnam, Africa and Arab countries except personnel of certain specified category, are required to guarantee an entry visa in advance to get visa an Verification Letter of Invitation or an Invitation Letter required.

Chinese Government or Government agency has authority to provide the Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit. You need to have an inviting company in China to obtain it on behalf of you. You can advise your Chinese inviting company – mostly supplier – to contact one of the following agencies to arrange the china visa invitation.

 

  • Municipal Foreign Affair Office
  • Foreign Economic Relations & Trade Commission
  • International Trade Promotion Commission
  • Foreign Trade and Economic Cooperation Bureau

Required Documents to get Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit

  • A passport photocopies
  • Previous Chinese Visa and Entry Details
  • Evidence for the business – custom clearance documents, agreements etc…
  • Return Air ticket
  • Business license of the foreign Company (preferably translated into ENG)
  • Detailed itinerary
  • Hotel confirmation letter

Time to get the approval

After providing the complete document set, it will take 5 to 10 working days to get approval from the relevant department. However, success rate  depends on the completeness of the documents. Now some cities like Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou have online registration system for Invitation Letter. Therefore online invitation letter application, process has become much easier.

Finally, if everything goes smoothly, you will get the Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit which provide you opportunity to get the China Business Visa.

Leave a Reply

Close Menu